The lord penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus) is the second biggest types of penguin, littler, yet to some degree comparative in appearance to the head penguin. There are two subspecies: A. p. patagonicus and A. p. halli; patagonicus is found in the South Atlantic and halli in the South Indian Ocean (at the Kerguelen Islands, Crozet Island, Prince Edward Islands and Heard Island and McDonald Islands) and at Macquarie Island.
Lord penguins mostly eat lanternfish, squid and krill. On scrounging trips lord penguins more than once plunge to more than 100 meters (300 ft), and have been recorded at profundities more noteworthy than 300 meters (1,000 ft).
Ruler penguins breed on the subantarctic islands at the northern compasses of Antarctica, South Georgia, and other mild islands of the area.
The ruler penguin remains at 70 to 100 cm (28 to 39 in) tall and weighs from 9.3 to 18 kg (21 to 40 lb). Albeit female and male lord penguins are monomorphic they can be isolated by their calls. Guys are likewise somewhat bigger than females. The mean weight of grown-ups from Marion Island was 12.4 kg (27 lb) for 70 guys and 11.1 kg (24 lb) for 71 females. Another concentrate from Marion Island found that the mean mass of 33 grown-ups nourishing chicks was 13.1 kg (29 lb). The ruler penguin is roughly 25% shorter and weighs around 1/third not exactly the sovereign penguin.
From the outset, the ruler penguin shows up fundamentally the same as the bigger, firmly related head penguin, with a wide cheek fix standing out from encompassing dim quills and yellow-orange plumage at the highest point of the chest. In any case, the cheek fix of the grown-up ruler penguin is a strong splendid orange though that of the head penguin is yellow and white, and the upper chest will in general be increasingly orange and less yellowish in the lord species. Both have bright markings at the edge of their lower mandible, yet these tend towards pink in head penguin and orange in ruler penguin.
Sovereign and lord penguins commonly don’t occupy similar regions in the wild, with the conceivable exemption of transients adrift, however the two can promptly be recognized from each other by the ruler’s more drawn out, straighter bill and recognizably sleeker body. The chicks of the two species are totally unique in relation to each other in appearance. Once completely shed of its overwhelming dull darker down, the adolescent lord penguin takes after the grown-up however is to some degree less vivid.